English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
internal fibrillation [correct]
CONT: The major effects of refining on the individual fibers.... The initial action is to partially remove the primary wall. Although the primary wall is permeable to water, it does not swell and prevents the fiber from swelling. Removal of the P-layer exposes the secondary wall and allows water to be absorbed into the molecular structure. The consequent loosening of the internal structure promotes fiber swelling and renders the fiber soft and flexible. This so-called "internal fibrillation" is generally regarded as the most important primary effect of refining following removal of the primary wall.
OBS: FIBRILLATION: The external disruption of lateral bonds between surface layers of a fiber which results in partial detachment of fibers or small pieces of the outer layers of the fiber and the internal or lateral bonds between adjacent layers within a fiber. Fibrillation occurs during the mechanical refining of pulp slurries.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
fibrillation interne [proposition, nom féminin]