English (Silviculture)
top-lop [verbe]; top and lop [verbe]
OBS: top: to remove or cut the top of ...
OBS: lop : to cut(as branches or twigs) from a tree or bush.
French (Sylviculture)
étêter et ébrancher [correct]
OBS: étêter : Ôter la cime d'un arbre.
OBS: ébrancher : Ôter les branches d'un arbre abattu.