English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
lopping area [proposition]; limbing area [proposition]
DEF: An area where the limbing of trees is made.
OBS: lopping : Cutting off one or more branches of a tree, whether standing, felled or fallen.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
aire d'ébranchage [nom féminin]
DEF: Sur un territoire de coupe, aire où s'effectue l'ébranchage.