English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
advowson in gross [correct]
CONT: Advowson in gross means an advowson that belongs to a person rather than a manor. All advowsons that have been separated from their original manors are advowsons in gross.
OBS: For example, if a lord of a manor grants one acre of the manor and grants advowson which was before appended to the manor, in the same deed, but in different clause, it is advowson in gross.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
patronage personnel [nom masculin]