English (History (General); Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
guardianship by custom [correct]; customary guardianship [correct]
CONT: Guardianship by custom occurred in the city of London and various other cities and boroughs, where the mayor and aldermen had the guardianship of orphans; in the county of Kent, when a tenant in gavelkind died leaving his heir or heirs under fifteen; and in certain manors, where the lord had the power of naming or was himself the guardian of an infant copyholder.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
tutelle selon la coutume [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Tutelle au mineur incombant d'office à certaines personnes déterminées par la coutume d'un lieu donné.