English (Property Law (common law))
privileged copyhold [correct]
CONT: ... the tenure though strongly resembling privileged copyhold, was not so ; the lands not being held by copy of court roll, but conveyed by deeds, which were to be acknowledged by the parties before a Deemster,and confirmed by and before three at least of the Council ...
OBS: Copyholds held in ancient demesne, called "privileged" because, although they could not be conveyed by feoffment, but had to pass by surrender to the lord or his steward, in the manner of common copyholds, yet they were not to be held at the will of the lord, but according to the custom of the manor.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenure privilégiée par copie [nom féminin]