English (Urban Development)
connurbation [correct]
CONT: Los Angeles began development as a wide scatter of small settlements, associated with the larger town of Los Angeles itself. Before the heaviest growth began, an efficient electric railway system linked the settlements, but this declined with the growth of motor traffic. At the same time, the settlements spread outwards to form the connurbation which at the time of the Buchanan Report was 50 miles long, and 80 miles wide. Los Angeles did not grow as most cities have done. It was always a somewhat thin-spread community.
French (Développement urbain)
connurbation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Agglomération de plusieurs villes voisines dont les banlieues sont rejointes.