English (Surgery)
bloodless surgery
OBS: Otherwise known as "transfusion-free", bloodless medicine and surgery is a state-of-the art approach to the proper management of a disease or condition. It employs both non-invasive medical care and invasive/surgical care as part of a strategy to avoid blood transfusion. Bloodless medicine incorporates the best, documented, rational approaches available, and should not be misunderstood as a less effective alternative therapy.
OBS: Source(s) : Good Samaritan Hospital in Los Angeles on the Internet.
French (Chirurgie)
chirurgie sans transfusion [proposition, nom féminin]