English (Immunology)
passive-active immunization [correct]
OBS: A study being conducted in New York City, San Francisco and Los Angeles shows that passive-active immunization reduces the chronic carrier state to 10 to 12% compared to 40 or 50% in infants treated with HBIG alone.
OBS: active immunization: The induction of active immunity by the administration of antigen.
OBS: passive immunization: The conferring of passive immunity by the administration of antibody or, less frequently, or syngeneic, specifically reactive lymphocytes.
French (Immunologie)
immunisation passive-active [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.