English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
fall out of step; lose the step
CONT: With ten to fifteen troops marching ahead of you, in the column, one or more of them always managed to fall out of step, causing every recruit behind him to also lose the rhythm.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perdre le pas; perdre la cadence