English (Statistical Surveys)
control study [correct]
OBS: A study(survey, experiment, etc.) whose results will serve as a control for another, similar, study or for a given set of data; e. g., studies carried out in different countries to see how many teeth people lose.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
étude de contrôle [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Expérience de contrôle : Répétition d'une expérience en respectant toutes les conditions originales, afin de vérifier la première.