English (Racquet Sports)
choke [correct, verbe]
DEF: To play poorly because of the pressure of competition.
OBS: Related term : buckle under pressure, to get the elbow, to tighten up(at a critical point), reacting badly to pressure, to lose confidence in oneself, to get rattled, to lack confidence.
French (Sports de raquette)
jouer le petit-bras [correct, locution verbale]; avoir le petit-bras [correct, locution verbale]; paniquer [correct]
DEF: Être pris de peur dans les moments importants d'un match de tennis, en général lorsqu'on est en position de conclure. Le joueur qui en est atteint n'ose plus frapper la balle ou en perd tout contrôle.