English (Racquet Sports)
double-fault [correct, verbe]; doublefault [correct, verbe]; serve a doublefault [correct, verbe]
DEF: To lose the point by being unsuccessful in placing either of the two service balls in the proper service court across the net.
CONT: A shaken Nestor double-faulted on the next point.
French (Sports de raquette)
faire une double faute [correct]
DEF: Perdre ses points pour n'avoir pas réussi à placer l'une ou l'autre des deux balles de service auxquelles on a droit sur un jeu.