English (Structural Framework; Strength of Materials)
fail to support load [verbe]
OBS: when structural steel is exposed to fire, it will lose strength in the range of 800 to 900 degrees Fahrenheit and will--beyond 1200 degrees F.
French (Charpentes; Résistance des matériaux)
s'écraser sous la charge
OBS: (...) si les points d'appui résistent, c'est le poteau qui d'abord flanche puis -- , entraînant les éléments de construction qu'il avait mission de supporter.