English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
bundle of thin fuel elements [correct]
CONT: EC Key CANDU Components... Bundles of thin fuel elements allow easy escape of fast neutrons from the fuel. The fuel channels are about 30 cm apart. This distance allows the neutrons to lose most of their energy before they find their way back to the fuel.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
grappe de combustibles minces [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Composants clés du CANDU [...] Des grappes d'éléments de combustible minces permettent aux neutrons rapides de s'échapper facilement du combustible. Les canaux de combustible sont séparés par une distance d'environ 30 cm. Cette distance permet aux neutrons de perdre la majeure partie de leur énergie avant de revenir au combustible.