English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
allodynia [correct, nom]
DEF: The physical pain triggered by a stimulus that does not normally cause pain.
CONT: It is important to recognize that allodynia involves a change in the quality of a sensation, whether tactile, thermal, or of any other sort. The original modality is normally nonpainful, but the response is painful. There is thus a loss of specificity of a sensory modality.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
allodynie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Douleur physique déclenchée par une stimulation normalement non douloureuse.