English (Aeroindustry; Rubber)
high loss elastomer
OBS: For main rotors with high head-moments and corresponding high cordwise loading, the shear strain at the free edges can exceed the allowable shear strain of elastomers which have acceptable loss factors or damping ability.
OBS: Source(s): Brevet.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Caoutchouc)
élastomère à amortissement élevé [nom masculin]
OBS: Source(s) : INPI.