English (Air Pollution)
soil acidification [correct]
DEF: loss of the ability of soils to neutralize acid deposition.
CONT: One of the indirect effects of soil acidification processes is the mobilization of aluminum. The solubility of this metal is pH dependent, and increases with increasing acidity, as well as increasing alkalinity.
French (Pollution de l'air)
acidification des sols [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Henriksen (1979) note dans les zones acidifiées (pluies acides) une augmentation importante de la quantité de calcium en provenance des eaux de lessivage des sols et des sédiments (acidification des sols).