English (Genetics)
inhibiting chromosomes [correct]
CONT: Based on the observation that somatic-cell hybrids between normal and malignant mouse cells are malignant only when there is a loss of mouse chromosomes, several investigators have suggested in recent years that normal cells must contain genes capable of suppressing the cells’ ability to induce tumors; the loss of the "inhibiting chromosomes" carrying these genes would therefore result in the expression of malignancy.
French (Génétique)
chromosome inhibiteur [nom masculin]
DEF: Chromosome susceptible d'enrayer la capacité des cellules à produire des tumeurs.
CONT: C'est pourquoi la perte des "chromosomes inhibiteurs" portant ces gènes se traduirait par l'expression de la malignité.
OBS: inhibition: Blocage d'un processus physiologique par une intervention extérieure également d'origine physiologique (...)