English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
loss of actual earnings [correct]
CONT: The claim must be based on the loss of actual earnings rather than potential earnings, and should clearly demonstrate that there was a loss of profit during the period that is in dispute.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
perte de gains réels [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: perte de gains réels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).