English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
future loss of earnings [correct]
CONT: The amount calculated to cover a future loss of earnings is more valuable to the plaintiff if he received the entire amount today, than if he received the same amount over the years in the future.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
perte future de gains [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: perte future de gains : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).