English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
first excess of loss [correct]
OBS: This type of treaty is aimed at reimbursing the Ceding Company for any amount that exceeds a predetermined deductible when a loss happens.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
excédent de sinistre de premier risque [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce genre de traité est destiné à rembourser la Cédante de toute somme qui excède un montant prédéterminé, lorsque survient un sinistre.