English (Racquet Sports)
double hit [correct, verbe]
DEF: To strike the ball twice on the racquet, whether accidentally or not, in the same play. If the occurrence is accidental, then there is no loss of point.
French (Sports de raquette)
doubler dans la raquette [correct, locution verbale]; doubler [correct]
DEF: [Autrefois inacceptable, aujourd'hui permis,] taper deux fois la balle dans un même coup. En général cela se produit quand le coup est mal frappé et que la balle reste «collée» au cordage.