English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
reinsurance company [correct]
DEF: An insurance company which accepts the obligation of another insurance company by means of some agreement.
OBS: In the event of a claim, the reinsurer pays its share of the loss to the primary insurer. For this service, the reinsurer is paid a share of the insurance premium in accordance with its level of participation in the risks.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
compagnie de réassurance [correct, nom féminin]; entreprise de réassurance [correct, nom féminin]; société de réassurance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Société qui] s'engage à indemniser une société d'assurance «la cédante» contre tout ou partie du risque qu'elle a souscrit aux termes d'une ou plusieurs polices d'assurance.