English (Electrical Relays; Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Burners and Steamfitting)
flame relay [correct]
DEF: The relay in a flame safeguard control which pulls in when a flame, or a condition simulating a flame, is detected. It drops out on loss of flame signal, causing the flame safeguard control to shut down the burner. Do not confuse it with flame detector relay.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique); Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
relais du système de surveillance de la flamme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «système de surveillance de la flamme / flame safeguard system».