English (Clinical Psychology)
shock therapy [correct, voir observation]; convulsive therapy
DEF: Use of electric shock to the brain in the treatment of severe mental disorders, such as catatonia or depression.
OBS: shock therapy : An obsolete term for psychiatric treatments involving induced convulsions or loss of consciousness, i. e. electroconvulsive therapy, pharmacological therapies, and insulin coma therapy.
French (Psychologie clinique)
traitement de choc [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tout moyen thérapeutique utilisé en psychiatrie, visant à provoquer une crise avec perte de conscience dans le but de rétablir un équilibre mental chez certains malades psychotiques.