English (Legal Actions; Family Law (common law))
derivative action
DEF: a cause of action that is founded on an injury to another, as when a husband sues for loss of consortium or services of his wife because of an injury to her by the defendant, or when a father sues for the loss of services of his children.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la famille (common law))
action similaire à l'action oblique [proposition, nom féminin]; action similaire à l'action indirecte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Action oblique. Action, dite encore indirecte ou subrogatoire, par laquelle le créancier exerce les droits et actions de son débiteur négligent