English (Telephone Switching; Data Transmission)
end-to-end control [correct]
DEF: A means whereby during the data phase of a call, interconnected DTEs may exchange control and data signals without loss of information.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Transmission de données)
contrôle de bout en bout [correct, nom masculin]