English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
lossey compression [correct]
DEF: Compression that allows data loss to achieve increaded compression. Decompressing the compressed data produces data that approximates the original data and is still presumably useful, although it is not identical to the original data(as in lossless compression).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
compression altérante [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: altérant : qui provoque une altération.
OBS: Comparer à la compression inaltérante (qui ne provoque pas une perte partielle des données lors de leur décompression).