English (Investment; Insurance)
first-loss guarantee [correct]; first loss guarantee
CONT: A first-loss guarantee covers the first default on a loan up to a specific percentage of the total loan amount. For example, on a 50% first loss guarantee in the case of default, the first 50% of the loan that is not repaid is covered by the guarantee.
OBS: first loss guarantee : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Investissements et placements; Assurances)
garantie à l'égard des premières pertes [proposition, nom féminin]; garantie au premier risque [nom féminin]; garantie des premières pertes [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: garantie au premier risque : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.