English (Insurance; Translation (General))
assume a portion of loss [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Export Development Corporation normally requires the exporter to assume a portion of any loss for his account. However, this is generally not in excess of 10 percent.
French (Assurances; Traduction (Généralités))
assumer une partie du risque [correct, verbe]
CONT: La Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations exige habituellement que l'exportateur assume lui-même une partie du risque. En général, cette partie ne dépasse pas 10 pour 100.