English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance)
future damages [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Money awarded to an injured party for an injury’s residual or projected effects that reduce the person’s ability to function
OBS: Examples are expected pain and suffering, loss or impairment of earning capacity, and projected medical expenses.
OBS: future damages : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Assurances)
dommages-intérêts futurs [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Selon la jurisprudence [...], il n'est pas possible d'accorder des dommages-intérêts futurs en prévision de ce qui pourrait se produire à la suite de la négligence dans l'exploitation du barrage [...]
OBS: dommages-intérêts futurs : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.