English (Calorimetry; Solar Power Plants)
shading loss [correct]
CONT: Assuming a ground coverage of one third, a shading loss of 25% and a cos [theta] of 0, the overall efficiency is found to be 18% at an operating temperature of 530 °C.
French (Calorimétrie; Centrales solaires)
perte par effet d'ombre [nom féminin]