English (Optical Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
butt coupling [correct]
DEF: The coupling of one optical fiber or optical element to another, by placing the end or face of one against the end or face of the other so that an electromagnetic wave can be transmitted with a minimum of loss of power and a maximum transmission coefficient at the interface.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
couplage bout à bout [proposition, nom masculin]