English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
energy loss
OBS: molecular energy losses result from thermal relaxation which causes exchanges of energy between different internal thermal states of the molecules.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales)
dissipation énergétique
OBS: [le son] subit aussi une (...) atténuation en cours de propagation, (...) soit liée à la -- due au frottement des molécules (...) soit à des phénomènes de diffraction.