English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
transmitted sound energy [proposition]; transmitted energy [proposition]
OBS: When a sound wave strikes the interface separating two media of different physical properties ... some of the wave disturbance is reflected and some transmitted ... through the second medium. The transmission of the sound energy is thus affected by the presence of the boundary.
OBS: Transmission loss is the difference in decibels between the sound energy striking the surface separating two spaces and the energy transmitted.
OBS: In the case in which the density times velocity ... is the same in both media ... all the sound energy is transmitted across the boundary, and none is reflected.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
énergie sonore transmise [correct, nom féminin]; énergie transmise [correct, nom féminin]; énergie acoustique transmise [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Quand une onde acoustique rencontre une paroi, une partie de l'énergie incidente (...) est réfléchie (...), une partie est absorbée (...) et la troisième partie est transmise (...)
OBS: L'énergie acoustique est (...) transmise d'un local à l'autre par toutes les parois communes aux deux locaux.