English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
energy-loss time [correct, normalisé]; energy loss time [correct]; energy-replacement time [correct, normalisé]; energy replacement time [correct]
DEF: Time in which a plasma loses (by radiation or other mechanisms) a quantity of energy equal to its average kinetic energy. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: energy-loss time; energy-replacement time : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
temps de perte de l'énergie [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; temps de vie de l'énergie [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Temps que met un plasma à perdre (par rayonnement ou par d'autres mécanismes) une quantité d'énergie égale à son énergie cinétique moyenne.
OBS: temps de perte de l'énergie; temps de vie de l'énergie : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.