English (Human Diseases - Various; Muscles and Tendons)
critical illness myopathy [correct]; CIM [correct]
CONT: CIM is structurally characterized by the selective loss of myosin causing myofiber atrophy and death. Some underlying causes may include systemic inflammation, structural skeletal muscle changes, metabolism, microcirculation at the muscle level, biological energy generation, autophagy, and dysfunction of membrane/ion channels.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Muscles et tendons)
myopathie liée à une maladie grave [proposition, nom féminin]