English (Atomic Physics)
proportionality
OBS: One of the particle detector characteristics.-When the magnitude of the electrical signal is proportional to the energy loss by the particle in the detector, the counter is said to be proportional in its characteristics. Scintillation counters are proportional, but Geiger-Muller counters are not; McGraw Hill IX/659.
French (Physique atomique)
proportionnalité [nom féminin]