English (Commercial Fishing)
trapline [correct]
CONT: The crew intensionally cut the plaintiff ground lines, thereby causing the loss of 63 of the plaintiff black cods and traplines and other gears and equipment.
DEF: a line or series of traps.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chapelet de filets [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pour la pêche à la morue, des filets utilisés sont des filets maillants.
OBS: Proposition de Jacqueline Lonteigne, traductrice à la section de traduction du ministère des Pêches et Océans du Canada.