English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
transilluminator [correct]
DEF: An instrument used for the examination of tissues or a body cavity by means of a light passing through them.
CONT: Loss of iris pigment appears clinically as a midperipheral, radial, slit-like pattern of transillumination defects seen most commonly inferonasally and more easily in blue eyes than in brown ones. Although the defects can sometimes be seen by retroillumination, they are more easily detected by a dark adapted examiner using a fiberoptic transilluminator in a darkened room.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
transilluminateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument qui permet d'examiner des tissus ou des parties du corps par transparence.
CONT: Un transilluminateur à fibre optique est utilisé pour faciliter la ponction veineuse du jeune enfant.