English (Plant Diseases)
canopy ghosting; crown thinning
DEF: Loss of foliage, especially at the top of the trees.
CONT: Stress symptoms at the Solling site are even more dramatic - with many trees showing drooping branches, canopy ghosting, subcanopy dieback, yellowing and premature loss of needles.
French (Maladies des plantes)
dégarnissement des cimes [correct, nom masculin]