English (Tort Law (common law); Insurance)
efficient proximate cause [correct]
CONT: For property insurance, there is coverage if the efficient proximate cause is a covered cause of loss. It is instructive to note that both the judicial and academic literature on efficient proximate cause provide conflicting explanations of the doctrine.
CONT: There, the court ruled that when a loss is caused by a combination of a covered risk and a specifically excluded risk, the loss is covered only if the covered risk was the "efficient proximate cause" of the loss.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Assurances)
cause efficiente prochaine [correct, nom féminin]