English (Government Accounting)
loss of money [correct]
CONT: The Governor in Council, on the recommendation of the Treasury Board, may make regulations (a) prescribing the actions to be taken in respect of losses of money or public property, however caused, suffered by her Majesty; (b) respecting the charging of losses of money suffered by Her Majesty against the appropriations to which they relate;...
OBS: Financial Administration Act, S.79
French (Comptabilité publique)
perte de fonds [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlement, sur recommandation du Conseil du Trésor : a) prescrire les mesures à prendre à l'égard des pertes de fonds ou de biens publics subies par sa Majesté, quelle qu'en soit la cause; b) régir l'imputation des pertes de fonds subies par sa Majesté sur les crédits correspondants;
OBS: Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, art. 79.