English (Phraseology; Tort Law (common law))
damages outside the field of contracts [proposition, pluriel]
OBS: damage(s). "The word damage, meaning "Loss, injury, or deterioration, "is to be distinguished from its plural,-damages-which means "a compensation in money for a loss or damage. "American Stevedores, Inc. v. Porello. 330 U. S. 446, 450 n. 6(1947)(quoting Black's). In the following sentence, the two terms are correctly used :"After actual damage is shown it is unnecessary to show its money extent to sustain a judgment for exemplary damages. "
OBS: there is no singular
French (Phraséologie; Droit des délits (common law))
dommages extra-contractuels [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Il n'y a pas de singulier.