English (Animal Biology)
cave animal
CONT: ... cave animals are often quite different from surface relatives and have... special adaptation... loss of eyes and pigmentation.
French (Biologie animale)
animal cavernicole [nom masculin]
CONT: Les animaux cavernicoles montrent une tendance à la dépigmentation [...] la plupart des poissons sont aveugles.