English (Symbolism and Psychology of Language)
asymbolia [correct]
DEF: The loss of power to comprehend the symbolic meaning of things such as words, figures, gestures and signs.
OBS: ... usually in consequence of a brain lesion.
French (Symbolique et psychologie du langage)
asymbolie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Perte de la capacité de reconnaître les symboles ou les signes qui correspondent aux idées.
OBS: Désordre aphasique affectant [la compréhension de] la signification symbolique des choses.