English (Transportation Insurance; Foreign Trade; Water Transport)
sue and labor clause [correct]; sue and labour clause
DEF: A provision in marine insurance obligating the assured to do things necessary after a loss to present further loss and to act in the best interests of the insurer.
French (Assurance transport; Commerce extérieur; Transport par eau)
mesures conservatoires [nom féminin]