English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
aquifer collapse [correct]
CONT: The most significant risks to the management of the quality and quantity of New Zealand's waters are : deteriorating water quality as a result of : unsustainable land use practices, such as sediment loss from over-grazed areas and damage to riparian strips... ;excessive use causing damage to groundwater and geothermal systems, for example through saltwater intrusion and aquifer collapse...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
affaissement de la couche aquifère [proposition, nom masculin]