English (Ecosystems; Soil Conservation)
dry land salination [correct]
CONT: Loss of soil quality has been accompanied by soil erosion, compaction, and in some areas, soil acidification and dry land salination.
French (Écosystèmes; Conservation des sols)
salinisation des terres arides [nom féminin]
CONT: L'érosion et la compaction des sols et, dans certaines régions, l'acidification des sols et la salinisation des terres arides ont contribué à aggraver la situation.