English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
loss of quality [proposition]; loss in quality [proposition]; quality loss [proposition]
OBS: Lossy [compression] : Pertains to compression techniques in which the display and decompressed image does not contain all the original digitized data.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
perte de qualité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Présence de défauts ou imperfections d'une image vidéo en raison d'un rapport trop élevé de compression des données.