English (Postal Service Operation; Postage)
Chain of Signature Service
OBS: Every time the shipment [of firearms] is touched by someone, it is formally noted on a record. In the event of any loss, this provides a paper trail for investigation purposes.
French (Exploitation postale; Affranchissement du courrier)
Service de colis contrôlé [nom masculin]
OBS: Expression créée par Purolator Courrier ltée et versée à la banque de données du Service de terminologie de la Gendarmerie Royale du Canada le 27 janvier 1997.
OBS: Source(s) : Service de terminologie de la GRC.