English (Aboriginal Law)
compensation for a surrender [correct]
CONT: November 25, 2002 Kahkewistahaw First Nation ratifies the proposed settlement of 94, 65 million as compensation for the surrender and loss of use of 33, 248 acres of reserve land taken in 1907.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
compensation d'une cession [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le 25 novembre 2002, la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw ratifie le règlement proposé de 94,65 millions de dollars en compensation de la cession et de la perte d'usage de 33 248 acres de terres de réserve en 1907.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).