English (Silviculture; Embryology; Evolution (Biology))
companion species [correct]
CONT: Competition between the jack pine and companion species seems to manifest itself in striving for light rather than soil resources.
CONT: A redundant species would be one that had essentially identical functions in ecosystems as several companion species, and where it is theorized a loss of one or two of them would not change the characteristics of the ecosystem.
French (Sylviculture; Embryologie; Évolution (Biologie))
espèce compagne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Espèce redondante. Toute espèce qui accomplit au sein d'un écosystème les mêmes fonctions que plusieurs autres espèces compagnes.
CONT: La compétition entre le pin gris et les espèces compagnes semble se manifester pour la lumière plutôt que pour les ressources du sol.