English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
redundant species [correct]
CONT: A redundant species would be one that had essentially identical functions in ecosystems as several companion species, and where it is theorized a loss of one or two of them would not change the characteristics of the ecosystem.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
espèce redondante [nom féminin]
CONT: Selon cette théorie, il faut considérer comme redondante toute espèce qui accomplit au sein d'un écosystème les mêmes fonctions que plusieurs autres espèces compagnes.