English (Strength of Materials)
alkali-resistant glass fiber [correct]
CONT: Glass fibers in concrete were initiated in the 1950s but were largely unsuccessful due to their loss of strength in the high alkaline environment of Portland cement concrete. This resulted in an alkali-resistant glass fiber produced in England by Fiberglass, Ltd....
OBS: alkali resistance: A property required of those materials which come into contact with alkalis, and particularly of paint applied to new concrete, brickwork or plaster, the lime in which can break down the oil in the paintwork....
French (Résistance des matériaux)
fibre de verre alcalino-résistante [proposition, nom féminin]