English (Symptoms (Medicine))
laxity [correct]; laxness [correct]
DEF: Absence or loss of tone, tension, or firmness.
OBS: The term "laxity" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
laxité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Relâchement d'un tissu, d'un organe, d'une articulation.