English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
lossless coding [correct]
DEF: The mode of operation which refers to any one of the coding processes defined in this Specification in which all of the procedures are lossless.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codage sans perte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement qui se réfère à un des processus de codage définis dans la présente Spécification, dans laquelle toutes les procédures sont sans perte.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).