English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
lossy data compression [correct]; lossy compression [correct]
CONT: Lossy data compression eliminates redundancy in data and attempts to minimize the amount of information lost in the process of encoding(compressing) and decoding(decompressing) the data.
CONT: Let's use a simple example to demonstrate the concept of lossy data compression. If the original data stream was : DDDDDDDDDIIISSSSSSCCCCC we could remove all of the redundancy in the data by representing the data in a lossy format, such as : DISC.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
compression de données avec perte [correct, nom féminin]; compression avec perte [nom féminin]