English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
thief formation [correct]
DEF: A formation that takes in drilling fluid as the fluid is circulated in the well ...
CONT: Lost circulation is caused by a thief formation.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
formation de perte de circulation [correct, nom féminin]; formation voleuse [nom féminin]
DEF: Formation fissurée poreuse provoquant d'importantes pertes de fluide de forage.