English (Oil Drilling)
skid the rig [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To move a rig with a standard derrick from the location of a lost or completed hole preparatory to starting a new hole.
OBS: In skidding the rig, the move is accomplished with little or no dismantling of equipment.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
riper l'appareil de forage [correct, locution verbale]; riper une tour [locution verbale]
DEF: Déplacer l'appareil, sans le démonter.