English (Ecosystems)
lost population [correct]
CONT: They provide a source of more highly adapted genes for the rehabilitation of other lost populations.
French (Écosystèmes)
population disparue [nom féminin]
CONT: Elles constituent une source de gènes mieux adaptés qui pourraient servir au rétablissement d'autres populations disparues.