English (Human Behaviour; Internet and Telematics)
mouse potato [correct]; propeller-head [correct, jargon]
DEF: A person who spends a lot of time on their computer and does not have an active style of life.
CONT: Mouse potato is a term for someone who spends a lot of leisure time or discretionary time sitting in front of a screen connected to the Internet. It is a modern take on the older term "couch potato, "that refers to someone who spends a lot of time in front of a television.
French (Comportement humain; Internet et télématique)
patate de bureau [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: OBS - patate de bureau : désignation proposée par analogie avec la désignation «patate de sofa».