English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
feedlot operation [correct]; feedyard operation [correct]
CONT: Almost all operations that process cattle administer vaccines to aid in the prevention of respiratory disease. ... Operations were categorized into two groups - those with capacities of 1,000 to 7,999 head [of cattle], and 8,000 or more. Data collectors visited 520 feedlot operations [to] gather information ...
OBS: operation: A usually small business or establishment.
OBS: feedlot operation; feedyard operation: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
entreprise de parc d'engraissement [proposition, nom féminin]