English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
dial welder
CONT: Most of the machines were dial presses and dial welders, which had a lot of surface area for things to be laid or hung on.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudeuse à cadran; poste de soudure à cadran
OBS: Renseignement fourni par le service de traduction de Sidbec à Montréal qui suggère aussi poste de soudure à cadran.