English (Statistics)
original inspection [correct]
OBS: The term "original" applies to lots submitted to inspection for the first time, in order to distinguish them from lots which are to be re-submitted.
OBS: In practice, when a lot has been rejected, the producer may be authorized to re-submit this lot after it has been modified in order to improve its quality(screening inspection, repairing, etc.).
French (Statistique)
contrôle en première présentation [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme "en première présentation" s'applique aux lots soumis pour la première fois au contrôle, afin de les distinguer des lots qui pourraient être présentés à nouveau.
OBS: En pratique, lorsqu'un lot a été rejeté, le fournisseur peut être autorisé à le présenter à nouveau après modifications destinées à améliorer sa qualité (tri, réparation, etc.).